Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Body Sense uses and protects any information that you giveBody Sense when you use this website.

Body Sense is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Body Sense may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 13/11/2015.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at kerry@wearebeautique.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to enquiries@bodysensebeauty.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Phorest Online Booking Privacy Notice

The following privacy notice outlines how nDevor Systems Ltd T/A Phorest (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gathers, processes, and protects personal data, stored on behalf of Data Controllers . Phorest is a software company that provides services including provision of software to salons and other businesses to manage their business, online booking services and SMS delivery. The following privacy notice refers to the processing of personal data for online bookings.

The data protection officer for the organisation is Garrett Ahern. You can contact the data protection officer by sending an email to gdprdpo@phorest.com or writing to Data Protection Officer, Phorest, 9 Anglesea Row, Dublin 7, Ireland.

Personal data collected

We take your privacy seriously and will never sell or rent your personal data to any third-party. We need to obtain and process your personal data to provide you with our software, services and to fulfil our business and legal obligations. We will never collect any personal information from you that we do not need or retain any data that is no longer necessary for the purposes specified in this notice. Personal data is provided to us through Phorest’s online booking software

Your personal data is collected and processed for the following purposes:

Contact Details

  • In the performance of a contract to complete appointment booking payments through our software.

Payment details

  • As part of our legal obligation for accounting and tax purposes.

Rights of the individual

The individual holds a number of rights in relation to the personal information that we hold on them, which includes:

  • The right to access what personal data we hold about the individual.
  • The right to be informed of how we are using the individual’s personal data.
  • The right to request the erasure of the personal data we hold on the individual.
  • The right to object to us processing the individual’s personal data or restrict us from processing some or all of the individual’s personal data.
  • The right to object to direct marketing from us.
  • The right to request the correction of incorrect information we hold on the individual.
  • The right to request that we transfer the information we hold on the individual to another service provider.
  • The right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority.

If we receive a request from the individual to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Data Sharing, Third Parties & Data Processors

We disclose your personal data to third parties for the purposes of providing a service to you, running our business, and when required by law and to enforce our legal rights.

We share your personal data with the following categories of companies:

  • Payment providers to facilitate payments made to us.
  • Accountancy firm to fulfil our legal obligations.

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

Phorest retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our client and under the following criteria:

  • Where there is a legal basis, obligation or legitimate interest to continuing processing your personal information.
  • Where processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Transfers of personal information

When personal data of persons located in the EU is processed through Phorest software, all of it is held within the EU. Your information is processed by the Phorest software and stored in the Amazon Web Services cloud infrastructure. During this process your data is encrypted in transit and at rest.

Consequences of not providing your personal information to Phorest

In the event that you want to book an appointment through our software, certain personal information is required to enter into a contract with you. You can always choose not to provide personal information. However, Phorest may not be able to enter into a contract with you to fulfil appointment booking if you do not provide your personal information.

Safeguarding your Personal Data

All information passed to the Phorest system is encrypted during data input and transfer to the cloud. Phorest employs appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data.

Contacting us

In the occurrence that you want to contact us with any questions about this privacy notice or make a complaint about how your personal data was gathered or how it is being processed by Phorest (or third parties used by Phorest), please contact Phorest and our Phorest Data Protection Officer.

Phorest Data Protection Officer

The data protection officer for the organisation is Garrett Ahern. You can contact the data protection officer by sending an email to gdprdpo@phorest.co

Changes to our privacy notice

We may change this notice from time to time. All changes will be posted and updated here. We will notify you directly by email (if we hold one for you) if any significant changes occur. We advise you to check back here frequently to review the most current version of this notice.